PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

Introduction

The Site is owned and operated by InTouch Games Limited with registered office at Fountain House, Great Cornbow, Halesowen, West Midlands, B63 3BL. The company number is 04629082.

When this policy mentions “InTouch Games”, “we”, “us”, “our”, all of the following terms refer to InTouch Games Limited.

You can contact the Data Protection Officer by emailing at [email protected] or in writing to Fountain House, Great Cornbow, Halesowen, B63 3BL

We may update, amend or modify this policy from time to time. Any change in this policy will depend on current and future applicable data protection laws, business requirements and any modification to this website including the addition of new features.

This policy was last updated on 31/08/2018

Purpose of this policy

The purpose of this policy is to give clear indications on how InTouch Games processes your personal data when you visit this website.

It also gives you the necessary information with regards to the way your personal data is being processed when:

  • You submit a request to be contacted
  • You submit a request for a call-back
  • You submit an application for our current vacancies
  • You upload your CV to apply for our current vacancies
  • You visit/browse the website

Data protection laws

We process your personal data in line with current applicable UK and EU legislation more specifically, The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR 2016), The Data Protection Act (DPA 2018), The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR 2003).

If you are located overseas, your personal data will also be processed in line with the above regulations and regardless of your geographical location and your country of residency (if you apply for a current vacancy).

Consent

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, consent should be given in a positive and affirmative way by individuals who share their personal data with organisations for certain type of processing unclosing marketing. According to the European Data Protection Directive, consent means: “any freely given specific and informed indication of his wishes by which the data subject signifies his agreement to personal data relating to him being processed.”

When you submit your personal data on this website to apply to a vacancy, your personal data will be collected and processed by our recruitment team. By uploading your CV and submitting your data on this website, you agree to the collection and the processing of your data for the purposes of recruitment. Your data will be retained according to our data retention policy and it will only be processed for the purposes that we have detailed in section 6 of this policy.

Data collected

We gather a certain amount of personal data from the website, especially when you apply for a vacancy in the “careers” section of this website. We also collect basic contact details from the “contact us” section of this website.

“Careers” section:

  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Email address
  • CV document (containing an extensive amount of personal data)

“Contact us” section:

  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Email address
  • Your message (may contain personal data)

In addition to the above data, there are currently a number of cookies active on the website. Those cookies collect information with regards to the way you use this website and browse through the different sections. The data that is collected is purely technical and it does not provide any personally identifiable information. The reason why we collect this data is for analytical purposes mostly and to improve our website. We would recommend that you read the Cookie Policy to have a better understanding of the cookies currently installed on this website. You can find this policy at the following link Cookie policy

Purposes for processing

The following information give details on the purposes for which your personal data is processed:

  • Contact you with regards to the query you have submitted
  • Contact you because you have requested a call-back
  • Assess your application according to our business needs and current vacancies
  • Contact you with regards to your application

The data that you have submitted to us will never be sold or shared with third parties for marketing purposes. All the data that we collect is used internally and strictly stored according to our data retention policy.

Should any of the above purposes change, we will update this section accordingly and indicate the date of the when the update was done in Section 1 of this policy.

International data transfers

When your personal data needs to be transferred to an overseas country that is not part of the EEA (European Economic Area), we will always ensure that there are adequate levels of protection and a similar legislation with regards to data protection. Each country might have different laws and regulations with regards to data protection, however there are some agreements in place, e.g. the privacy shield for the United States of America.

Third Parties and Social Medias

We use the services of various third parties and service providers for our business operations. However, with regards to recruitment, all the data collected in the careers section is processed internally by our recruitment team.

We have implemented several button sharing features to promote our company and give us more exposure on social media networks. Please note that the privacy policy for this website is different than the privacy policy of those third parties. Therefore, we would recommend that you read the privacy policies of those third parties to understand how they process your personal data when you share content on those platforms.

Data Security Safeguards

In order to safeguard the confidentiality, the integrity and the availability of your personal data, we have implemented a number of organisational and technical controls.

Our staff members are aware of the current data protection laws and we ensure that best security practices are always followed. All our systems processing data are protected with antivirus and firewall protection. We have implemented different levels of access for our systems to ensure that access to data is restricted to authorised staff only. All our datasets are regularly backed up to ensure that they are available in the event of a technical issue or disaster. This website has an SSL certificate installed to ensure that network communications are encrypted and to avoid any interception of data.

Your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation

You have several rights with regards to your personal data under the General Data Protection Regulation. You can submit a “subject access request” if you wish to obtain a copy of all the personal data we hold about you. You can request to have your personal data updated and you can also require to have your data deleted and not be further processed. You can also request to have your personal data transferred to another controller. Please refer to Section 11 of this privacy policy for more information with regards to submitting a Subject Access Request.

You also have all of the following rights:

  • The right to rectification
  • The right to access (also known as Subject Access Request)
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restriction
  • The right to object
  • The right to lodge a complaint

If you wish to exercise your rights, please contact our data protection officer who will answer your query in due time. If at any point in time you decide to exercise your right to erasure, please note that we might not be able to deliver our services to you to their full extent. Erasure of Data would be subject to retention periods and regulatory requirements.

Subject Access Request

You have the right to ask us to provide you a copy of the personal data we hold about you. Before we are able to answer your request, we must verify certain elements about your request including your identity before any data is transmitted to you. This is necessary to comply with our internal policies and for obvious security related reasons. We will answer to your request within 30 calendar days.

Please note that we reserve the right to charge a small administrative fee to answer a subject access request for repetitive requests.

Sensitive Data

We do not knowingly collect child data or criminal data on this website. However, depending on the position for which you apply for, during the recruitment process we might conduct background and criminal checks. We will send you our candidate privacy notice which will give you more information about the purposes for which we process that data.

Additional information

If you have any questions with regards to this policy, the way your data is processed or if you would like to exercise any of your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation, please contact [email protected]

You can submit a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you have any concerns with regards to the way we process your personal data. However, we would prefer that you contact us before doing so.

Data Protection Legislation

If you would like to learn more about the General Data Protection Regulation, you can visit the ICO’s website following this link: https://ico.org.uk/.

With regards to the other UK data protection laws and regulations, you can find more information on the following links:

General Data Protection Regulation: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/data-protection-reform/overview-of-the-gdpr/

Data Protection Act: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/data-protection-act-2018/

Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/what-are-pecr/

INTRODUCTION

This Cookie Policy details what cookies are installed on our websites. This policy is relevant to anyone browsing this website and using our services. We would recommend that all users of this website read this policy.

Please note that this cookie policy applies to users who are browsing our websites on a mobile device, including but not limited to: smartphone, tablets and any other electronic device that has the capacity to provide internet access.

CHANGES AND UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

From time to time we may amend this cookie policy to fall in line with changes in legislation, including from not limited to the General Data Protection Regulation 2016, the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulation 2003 and the Data Protection Act 2018. We may also amend or modify this cookie policy when new functionalities or content are added to our websites.

Any updates or changes to this Cookie Policy will be mentioned below.

Last update: 08/03/2019

WHAT IS A “COOKIE”?

A “cookie” is a small text file that is downloaded onto your access device when you visit a Website and that enables the website to obtain certain information from your browser which include your preferences. All Websites and game apps including the game launcher which are operated by In Touch Games use cookies and similar technologies to manage login sessions, provide personalized web pages to tailor advertising and other content to reflect your specific needs and interests. A cookie does not harm your access device nor does it contain any viruses or other malware.

There are two main types of cookies used on websites:

  • Persistent cookie which are stored on a user’s device from the first visit of the website
  • Non-persistent cookie (also known as session cookie) are only in use for the duration of the internet session. Non-persistent cookie are never stored on a user’s device

Within the above types of cookies, there are several kind of cookies as listed below:

  • Cookies that are “strictly necessary” for the website to work properly and offer basic browsing functionalities. Without those cookies, the website would not function properly and it
    would be impossible to browse it and navigate through the different section.
  • “Performance” cookies which collect basic information about how the website is used and which web pages are visited. Performance cookies also collect general information about the user’s
    device (such as IP address, browser versions etc). The data collected is anonymous and is used for analytical purposes to improve the services we provide
  • “Functionality” cookies which allow the websites to remember choices you make and your preferences as a logged in user
  • “Targeting or advertising” cookies which are used to deliver relevant adverts to specific devices for a more tailored user experience

The cookies that are used on our websites do not collect any personally identifiable information from the website usage. The technical data that is collected is used for analytical purposes. This data helps us understand how we can enhance the browsing experience by providing more suitable content to the users of the website.

All of the following cookies are currently in use on the website:

Cookie Name Purpose Persistent or Session
PHPSESSID This cookie is associated with PHP. It is used by the website to store serialised state data Expires when the session ends
__cfduid This cookie is related to Cloudflare (website cyber security solutions provider) Expires after 1 year
_ga Performance cookie used for website analytics. This cookie is associated with Google Universal Analytics Expires after 2 years
_gat Performance cookie used for website analytics. This cookie is associated with Google Universal Analytics Expires at the end of the session
_gid Performance cookie used for website analytics. This cookie is associated with Google Universal Analytics Expires after 48 hours

WHAT INFORMATION IS GATHERED?

The data gathered revolves around the way the users interact with the website during their visit. This includes: what pages and sections of the website are visited, what links are being clicked on, how many users are currently logged in, whether or not content is being shared on social media. As mentioned previously, this data is purely technical and it does not allow us to identify an individual.

This website uses an analytical tool that is provided by Google Analytics. We would recommend that you read Google’s privacy policy. Please refer to the following links for more information with regards to the way Google processes your data: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Please note that this also applies to any third party cookies in use on our websites, including Facebook.

CONSENT FOR COOKIES

Any strictly necessary cookies that are in use on this website will not give the ability to opt-out. If you wish to opt-out of third party cookies, please refer to the following section. A pop up banner will appear on your first visit of this website to inform you about cookies and prompt you whether or not you agree. If you do not agree with cookies, please refer to the following sections.

HOW TO OPT OUT?

To opt out of Google Analytics cookies, visit the following link. All the information required to opt out of Google Analytics are detailed: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

HOW TO DELETE THE COOKIES THAT ARE STORED ON YOUR MACHINE?

If you want to delete the cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. You can also access them through your internet browser.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ABOUT COOKIES

Please refer to the ICO’s following page for more information about cookie policies: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies/

Please refer to the following page for general information about cookies and guidance on how to delete cookies that are stored on your machine: https://www.aboutcookies.org/

Please refer to the following page for more information about Google Analytics:https://www.google.com/analytics/#?modal_active=none